State Seeks to Derail NCAA NIL Settlement
[…] This is an unusual challenge to a class-action settlement, so we thought we would take a further look at what South Dakota is arguing.

What is the CAFA notice provision South Dakota is raising? CAFA requires that each defendant participating in a class-action settlement provide notice to the appropriate state official of each state in which a class member resides. 28 U.S.C. § 1715. Among the information required to be included in that notice is “if feasible, the names of the class members who reside in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members,” or if not feasible, “a reasonable estimate of the number of class members residing in each State and the estimated proportionate share of the claims of such members.” 28 U.S.C. § 1715(b)(7). The pur­pose of this notice requirement is to allow states “to react if the settlement appears unfair to some or all class members.” S. Rep. No. 109-14, at 32.

What is South Dakota arguing is deficient?